Elliott Jets Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 8, 2018

Introduction

We at ELLIOTT Jets (“ELLIOTT”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • •On this Website.
  • •In email and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • •When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • •us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by ELLIOTT or any third party; or
  • •any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy.
This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@elliottjets.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • •by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, employer or company affiliation, aircraft serials and registration numbers; and/or
  • •about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • •Directly from you when you submit data on or through the Website.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, browsing history, IP addresses, advertisement viewing, computer type, operating system and platform type, internet service provider, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • •From third parties, for example, our business partners and vendors.

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • •Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering for our mailing list or requesting further information and services.
  • •Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • •Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • •Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • •Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • •Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • •To improve the content and design of the Website.
  • •To enable our audit bureau to verify our claims of traffic to the Website.
  • •To improve our informational resources used to deliver goods and services.
  • •To help advertisers and potential advertisers assess the suitability of the site for their ad campaigns.
  • •Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. This information may be combined with personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • •To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • •To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • •To improve our resources used to deliver information about our products and services.
  • •To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • •To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • •To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • •In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • •For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile or contact us at privacy@elliottjets.com to opt-out.
Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated or anonymized information about our users without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • •To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • •To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • •To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of ELLIOTT’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by ELLIOTT about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • •To improve our resources used to deliver information about our products and services.
  • •To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • •For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • •With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • •To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • •To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • •If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of ELLIOTT, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • •Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • •Promotional Offers from ELLIOTT. If you do not wish to have your information used by ELLIOTT to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by following the opt-out link on our emails or by contacting us at privacy@elliottjets.com.
  • •We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

By submitting your data to us directly or through use of our Website, you agree to the transfer, storage, processing, and use of your data in the United States.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

Our use of your data is based upon consents obtained at the time you access our website or provide information to us; by our legitimate business interests in marketing and providing goods and services; by contracts entered by you, including our Website Terms of Use, or contracts with our business partners and vendors that supply the data; and by our compliance with law. You may request to review, correct, or delete data maintained by ELLIOTT, or object to our processing or use of your data, by contacting us at privacy@elliottjets.com. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@elliottjets.com[ or write us at: PO Box 100, Moline, IL 61266.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Breach Notification

In the event we determine the occurrence of a data security incident involving data maintained by ELLIOTT, we will notify you by email, U.S. mail, or other means permitted by law.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

PO Box 100, Moline, IL 61266 or privacy@elliottjets.com or via our toll-free number:844.937.5387

TERMS OF USE

Last Modified: July 1, 2018

Legal Notice

These Terms of Use are entered into by and between You and Elliot Jets Inc. (“ELLIOTT”) and govern your access to and use of this Website, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through the Website. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website or any of its content. This Website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older. By using this Website, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with ELLIOTT. If you do not meet this requirement, you must not access or use the Website.

BY ENTERING AND USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THESE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND ARE AFFIRMATIVELY INDICATING YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM.

Changes to the Terms of Use

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page from time to time so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

Accessing the Website

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend this Website, and any service or material we provide on the Website, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You may be asked to provide personal and contact information to access certain resources we offer and or obtain additional services. You agree that all information you provide is governed by our Privacy Policy and consent to all actions we take with respect to your information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Reliance on Information Posted

The information presented on or through the Website is made available solely for general information purposes. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of this information, and any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or any other visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents. Product specifications and availability, promotions, prices, relationships, contact numbers, and other information may change over time.

Intellectual Property Rights

The Website and its entire contents, features, and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video, and audio, and the design, selection, and arrangement thereof) are owned by ELLIOTT, its licensors, or other providers of such material and are protected by United States or international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws. The ELLIOTT Jets name, logo, and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs, and slogans are trademarks of ELLIOTT or its affiliates or licensors. You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of ELLIOTT. All other names, logos, product and service names, designs, and slogans on this Website are the trademarks of their respective owners.

These Terms of Use permit you to use the Website content for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store, or transmit any of the material on our Website to any third person. All requests for licensing, reprints, and other usage of material on this Website should be addressed to elliott@elliotjets.com.

Prohibited Uses

You may use the Website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use. You agree not to use the Website:

  • In any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local, or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the US or other countries).
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material, including any “junk mail”, “chain letter”, “spam”, or any other similar solicitation.
  • To impersonate or attempt to impersonate ELLIOTT, its agents or employees, or any other person or entity (including, without limitation, by using email addresses or screen names associated with any of the foregoing).
  • To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of the Website, or which, as determined by us, may harm ELLIOTT or users of the Website or expose them to liability.

Additionally, you agree not to:

  • Use the Website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the site or interfere with any other party’s use of the Website.
  • Use any robot, spider, or other automatic device, process, or means to access the Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on the Website.
  • Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on the Website or for any other unauthorized purpose without our prior written consent.
  • Use any device, software, or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Website.
  • Introduce any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs, or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful.
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage, or disrupt any parts of the Website, the server on which the Website is stored, or any server, computer, or database connected to the Website.
  • Attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.
  • Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website.

Monitoring and Enforcement; Termination

We have the right to:

  • Take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Website.
  • Terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Website for any or no reason, including without limitation, any violation of these Terms of Use.

Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to cooperate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone providing any materials on or through the Website. YOU WAIVE AND HOLD HARMLESS ELLIOTT AND ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSEES, AND SERVICE PROVIDERS FROM ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY ANY OF THE FOREGOING PARTIES DURING, OR TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF, INVESTIGATIONS BY EITHER SUCH PARTIES OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.

Information About You and Your Visits to the Website

All information we collect on this Website is subject to our Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you consent to all actions taken by us with respect to your information in compliance with the Privacy Policy.

Linking to the Website

You may link to our homepage, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval, or endorsement on our part without our express written consent. You agree to cooperate with us in causing any unauthorized framing or linking immediately to stop. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Links from the Website

Any links from this Website to other sites and resources provided by third parties are provided for your information and convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites. The privacy policies of other sites may differ from ours and you should contact them directly with any questions.

Geographic Restrictions

The owner of the Website is based in the state of Illinois in the United States. We make no claims the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. Access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Disclaimer of Warranties

You understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from this Website will be free of viruses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to our site for any reconstruction of any lost data. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY A DISTRIBUTED DENIAL-OF-SERVICE ATTACK, VIRUSES, OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, COMPUTER PROGRAMS, DATA, OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIAL POSTED ON IT, OR ON ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT.

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT, AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT, AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER ELLIOTT NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH ELLIOTT MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY, OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER ELLIOTT NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH ELLIOTT REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT, OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE, OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT OUR SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.

ELLIOTT HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Limitation on Liability

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PROVIDED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL ELLIOTT, ITS AFFILIATES, OR THEIR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS, OR DIRECTORS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, PROPERTY DAMAGE, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE. THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY LIABILITY THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless ELLIOTT, its affiliates, licensors, and service providers, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors, and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses, or fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms of Use or any use by you of the Website’s content, services, and products other than as expressly authorized.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All matters relating to the Website and these Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Illinois without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule, whether of the State of Illinois or any other jurisdiction. Any legal suit, action, or proceeding arising out of, or related to, these Terms of Use or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of Illinois, in each case located in County of Rock Island, Illinois, although we retain the right to bring any suit, action, or proceeding against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Waiver and Severability

No waiver by ELLIOTT of any term or condition set out in these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of ELLIOTT to assert a right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and ELLIOTT regarding the Website and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations, and warranties, both written and oral, regarding the Website. A printed version of these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to these agreements and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Your Comments and Concerns

This website is operated by ELLIOTT Jets, INC. To ask questions or comment about these Terms of Use, contact us at: PO Box 100, Moline, IL 61266, at elliott@elliottjets.com, or via our toll-free number: 800.447.6711